Johnnie Walker Classic Golf Tournament (Winners, History)

The Johnnie Walker Classic was a pro golf tournament on the European Tour that was played form the early 1990s until nearly the 2010s. It was always played in the Asia-Pacific region (e.g., Australia, Thailand, Taiwan) and, at one time, was one of the biggest events on the European Tour. Its roster of champions is full of huge names.

First played: 1992

Last played: 2009

(The Johnnie Walker Classic is not to be confused with the Johnnie Walker Championship, a different European Tour event.)

Two of those big names on the list of champions: Tiger Woods and Ernie Els, who are the only golfers who won the the tournament twice. The tournament's purse was actually small by European Tour standards, but big names often played for large appearance fees.

When Els won in 2003, he established the tournament records for fewest strokes (259) and most strokes under par (29-under). He won by 10 strokes that year, another record. ... Woods defeated Els in a playoff for the 1998 victory. It was Woods' first-ever win on the European Tour (outside of majors).

The final winner, Danny Lee, set a European Tour record (since broken) as the youngest winner (age 18). He was also only the second golfer to win on the European Tour as an amateur.

Also known as: In its first year, the tournament was played under the name Johnnie Walker Asian Classic. "Asian" was dropped from the name for all ensuing tournaments.

Winners of the Johnnie Walker Classic

1992 — Ian Palmer, 268
1993 — Nick Faldo, 269
1994 — Greg Norman, 277
1995 — Fred Couples, 277
1996 — Ian Woosnam, 272
1997 — Ernie Els, 278
1998 — Tiger Woods, 279
1999 — Michael Campbell, 276
2000 — Tiger Woods, 263
2001 — No tournament
2002 — Retief Goosen, 274
2003 — Ernie Els, 259
2004 — Miguel Angel Jimenez, 271
2005 — Adam Scott, 270
2006 — Kevin Stadler, 268
2007 — Anton Haig, 275
2008 — Mark Brown, 270
2009 — Danny Lee-a, 271

Golf courses: The tournament rotated around Southeast Asia and the Far East, visiting a different golf course each year. Places it was played more than once include Alpine Golf in Bangkok, Thailand; Lake Karrinyup Country Club in Perth, Australia; and The Vines in Perth.

Popular posts from this blog

Michelle Wie's Husband (and Former Boyfriend Files)